As of early February, the Northeast Symposium has the following list of confirmed speakers:

Keynote Speakers

Dr. Alexia Nalewaik, AACE President, presenting the Thursday Keynote address. 

Mr. Morton William Weidemeyer, Superintendent of House Office Buildings, Architect of the Capitol, presenting the Friday midday Keynote address.

Panel Discussions

Program Delivery Panel Discussions:

  • Transportation Programs: Planning, Forecasting and Addressing Risks for Successful Delivery - Representation from MWAA, Philadelphia Airport, MBP, STV, and more to come

  • Lessons Learned and Best Practices on Building Rehab Projects - Representation from Architect of the Capitol, DC Courts, AECOM, and Michael Baker  

International Cost Measurements Panel Discussion:

  • Using International Construction Measurement Standards to Consistently Present Life Cycle Costs Delivery - Representation from RICS, AACE, Arcadis, and more to come

In addition to our Keynotes and our Panels, we also have the following list of speakers broken out by category:

Cost Estimating and Management

  • David Holmes, CES, presenting, ‘Bottoms-Up Cost Estimating using HCSS Heavy Bid Software’

  • Chris Kinney, Honeywell, presenting ‘Owner’s Total Process Plant Cost Estimator”

  • Les McMullan, Hatch, presenting ‘Trend and Change Management: Avoiding the Iceberg Effect”

  • Stephen L Cabano, Pathfinder, presenting ‘Supporting Owner Estimate Classes with Engineering Maturity and Accuracy”

  • Paul G Williams, Pathfinder, presenting ‘Owner Project Planning Supports Estimate and Schedule Accuracy”

Planning & Scheduling

  • Ron Winter, Ron Winter Consulting, presenting, ‘Mastering Out-of-Sequence Progress – Part 3’

  • Ted Douglas, ACTPMA Consulting, presenting ‘The NEW Scheduling CPM: Claims Protection Methods’

  • Erdem Ozleyen, presenting, ‘Quantum Mechanical Inspired Diversity in Heuristic Scheduling Algorithms’

  • Frank Perricelli & Matthew Freih, AECOM, ‘Taking Control of Construction Scheduling: P6 Implemented Statewide’

  • Amin Terougid, and Maryam Mirhadi, Adrot Consultants, presenting, ‘Physical, Safety, Resource, and Preferential Activity Relationships: Theoretical and Practical Considerations’ and ‘Apportionment of Delay Responsibilities’

Project Controls

  • Subhash Tuladhar, Department of Design and Construction, City of New York, presenting ‘Leveraging project controls for Process Improvement Initiatives’

  • Christopher Payne, MBP, presenting ‘We Can’t Get Good Labor, Now What?’ 

Claims and Disputes Resolution

  • John Livengood, Ankura, presenting ‘Concurrency and Pacing – Does Intent Matter?’

  • Jesse Sloane, Capital Project Management, Inc., presenting ‘Rickover Principles: Applying the Success of the Nuclear Navy to Construction Projects and Claims Analysis’

  • Mark Boe, Capital Project Management Inc., presenting ‘Intellectual Honesty in Claims Analysis’

 Software and Tools

  • Bruce Betz, Envision, presenting ‘Comparing Software: Our Shop Needs Folks Trained in Three or More’

  • Michael Pink, SmartPM Technologies, Inc., presenting ‘Full Cycle Schedule Analytics in Construction’

  • Chitwan Saluja, Jacobs, presenting, ‘Use of Building Information Modeling (BIM) on the Lifecycle of a Project’

Risk Management

  • Sagar Khadka, MBP, presenting ‘Integrated Cost-Schedule Risk Analysis: Making the Most of this Powerful Tool’

Value Engineering/Optimization

  • Tom Orr, MBP, presenting ‘For the Best Ideas in How to Make Things “More Better”, It’s All About the Process’

Federal

  • Jason Lee, Government Accountability Office, presenting ‘An Update on GAO’s Best Practices Guides for Federal Managers’

  • Mike Nosbisch, Spire Consulting, presenting ‘Benefits of Partnering with Federal Clients’

 

Plus many, many more…

Email us at info@northeastsymposium if you have any questions.